Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible transmission ???HELP! worried
Apr 6, 2008

To whom it may concern, thanks for taking the time to responde to this first and foremost.

I'm curious if I could have gotten HBV this way as im not sure if I got it and going to get checked ASAP. My girlfriend stuck her fingers in her vagina and stuck them in my mouth so would I be at risk? Also I fingered her the same night and I rubbed my fingers agianst the head of my penis and im curious if I could have gotten it this way? I do not know for sure but like I said going to get checked ASAP. The main reason for asking is ive been having some upper right ab. pain ever since(Possibly before just dont remember??). It never really hurts tilL I think about it so do you think all the stress of worrying and thinking could cause it? Once again thanks for taking the time to read this and reply.

Response from Dr. McGovern

These exposures would not raise my concerns regarding transmission.



Previous
Interpret hepatitis results
Next
what is pegasus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement