Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV ARS vs. acute HBV
Mar 28, 2008

Hello. I am writing again over a possible coinfection with HBV/HIV. I tried 2 times before and check this forum for my answer for 3months now. I had an anal ejac exposure and all symptoms HIV related 5months ago. Then I also was recovering from an acute HBV I got from my ex BF and which was horrible for my body. I got tested 5 times for HIV past 8 months. Last test is a 4th gen Elisa Ag/Ab blood test took at 20 weeks post HIV exposure (17 of March). Result is non reactive , 0,35% reactivity. I am scared because I had another Elisa test, same kit, back on 5 of Dec. Non reactive, 0,25%reactivity. Do you also sense an increase in reactivity? Please, I am so scared and I am hopefully waiting for an answer for 3 months now and very scared. I had white tongue and aftas still, and has not cured in 5months, with treatment.....Please, I beg you Ms. Mcgovem....

Response from Dr. McGovern

Please post HIV related questions to the HIV forum.

It appears that your testing is reassuring. You should obtain testing out for six months after exposure.



Previous
Hepatitis B carrier
Next
test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement