Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ HBV+ & Pregnancy
Mar 21, 2008

Wonder if you can help me -

I am HIV+ (Cd4 650 VL 3000 no meds) and my partner is also HIV+ (CD4 350 VL 3500 no meds). He is also HepB+ - although as yet we don't know if its Chronic.

I was vaccinated HepB about 3 months before my partner and I got together. I recently asked for them to check the status of my vaccination and my doctor said 'its less than 10 so at your next bloods we'll give you a booster'

So - basically am I vaccinated or am I still at risk? We'd like to start trying for a baby...

Hope my question makes sense!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Excellent question.

Your doctor is concerned because the antibody level is not high enough to be protective against HBV. That is why he is recommending a booster.

If the booster does not work, sometimes a double dose of vaccine for another new series will help.

Also it is important to find out if your partner has virus circulating in his bloodstream, which correlates with risk of transmission of HBV.

The new guidelines for HIV suggest antiretroviral treatment of patients like your partner - The USPHS guidelines suggest use of HIV meds that have dual activity against HIV and HBV.



Previous
about hbv
Next
quick question please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement