Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about hbv
Mar 21, 2008

hello doctor......., i want to ask a small question..if a person infected by hbv is completely cured by medicine baraclude(i.e.,.there is no hbv virus in his blood after treating) , is there is any chance of reappearence of hbv virus in his blood in his life time.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes - particularly if you started with e antigen negative infection. You will want to ask your doctor about your e antigen status at baseline prior to treatment.



Previous
Have Hep B for 9 years and havn't been treated; need Medicine
Next
HIV+ HBV+ & Pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement