Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there a real risk or am I overreacting about HCV? Please Help!
Mar 21, 2008

Dear Barbara McGovern!

I have read that snorting drugs is a risk factor for HCV. Is this true? Has there been some real cases to proof that? Have you met anybody who have gotten HCV this way?

I have snorted ONCE with my friend using the same bill that She used 1 hour before me and did not see any traces of blood on it. How big risk is that in a real life? We have no history of injecting drug use and no other risk behaviour.

Should I get tested? If I want a RNA PCR test, how long after exposure it will show if I have it. I really dont want to wait for 6 months for regular antibody test.

Thank you so much for your help! You are a wonderful person!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Sharing straws is listed as a risk factor. However, the study that showed that to be the case did not ask study participants about injection drug use, so I think we really don't know just how risky it is. I suspect the risk is quite low.

I would get tested for peace of mind, but I also wouldn't lose sleep over it.



Previous
other meds
Next
Have Hep B for 9 years and havn't been treated; need Medicine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement