Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hcv, oral sex and delayed seroconversion
Mar 20, 2008

hi doc.! i have some questions: if the only sexual exposure that one has had consists in giving a guy oral sex (unprotected and without ejaculation) would you suggest hcv tested??? how accurate and realiable would a negative rapid hiv test performed 33 weeks after this kind of exposure ??should the possibilitty of a delayed seconversion would be considered and then, to get hiv retested?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider this a high risk exposure for HCV. Your HIV follow-up is complete.



Previous
Interpret lab result
Next
tired liver...?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement