The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

5 weeks conclusive ?
Mar 18, 2008

Hi, thanks for all your dedication to help others.I was tested for hep B after 5 weeks of possible exposure with high risk vaginal unprotected sex and seven weeks after mtm oral unprotected sex including finger to rectum inserts,the results were non reactive,is this enough time for conclusive test. i have some discomfort pains in upper right side, thinking it might be symptoms of HBV. thanks so much

Response from Dr. McGovern

The CDC suggests that the time after exposure in which you expect to see HB surface antigen is about four weeks with a range of 1 to 9 weeks.

HbsAg, Anti-HbsAg Results
liver failure

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint