Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is this True?
Mar 17, 2008

Dear Doctor, You have often suggested to test out to 6 months at least from last exposure to confirm HIV and HCV status. I read that people usually test positive if indeed infected by 3 months. Is your recommendations purely to cover all other possibility of late detection? How about the possibility of detection after 6 months? Do they actually happen? And if they do, why?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am just reiterating what multiple guidelines state.

You are absolutely correct to state that HCV (and HIV) are usually identified by 12 weeks after infection. However, just like with every bell-shaped curve, there are outliers that take longer. That is why there is a recommendation for testing further out.

I see a lot of patients with acute HCV. My experience is that the HCV antibody comes up quickly and is positive in the vast majority of patients by 12 weeks or sooner.



Previous
hep c
Next
No Side Effects from Peg-IFN/Ribavirin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement