Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor's response
Mar 11, 2008

I found out that I have Hep C I have Geno type 1a I believe my viral load is at 112,000. I had a sonagram done and all my organs are in good shape. I don't feel ill at all but I am a little confused the doctor told me there is medication I can take it may or may not work it may or may not make me sick from side effects. He said I don't have to rush into a decision on taking it. He said something new may come out in a year or so with less side effect. I am confused

Response from Dr. McGovern

With your low viral load, you have an excellent chance of responding to treatment. In matter of fact, I would suggest checking a virus level after four weeks and if there is no detectable virus (HCV RNA) then I would consider completing a total of 24 weeks of therapy due to some new promising data.



Previous
i am poor
Next
Hepatitis B from an ER?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement