Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis B
Mar 11, 2008

Dear Ms McGovern,

Would you , please, briefly comment on my present, 2008 lab results: HB Surface Ag is 0.0059 Nonreactive and HB Surface Ab is 267.11 Reactive. In 1999 I was treated for tuberculosis and had Drug hepatitis. However, in 1999 I also had HB surface Ag negative, but HB surface Ab 675.2 reactive as well as increased ALT and AST. Now, my Alt, Ast and Billirubin are ok.

Yet, I was not treated for Hep B in 1999.

What is my cindition now? Am I an inactive carrier? Do I have a chronic Hep B or other liver desease?

Thank you a lot, Marya (33 years old)

Response from Dr. McGovern

I can't say what your hepatitis B "state" is. If you are tested for core antibody and are positive, then you cleared your hepatitis B in the past.

If your core is negative, then you were vaccinated in the past.

Either way, with a nonreactive HB surface antigen, you do NOT have chronic liver disease.

Your flares of ALT on TB therapy were probably drug related, which is quite common.



Previous
HCV and HBV transmition
Next
DNA test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement