Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re:Coinfection
Mar 8, 2008

Dear Doctor, In the case of sexual exposure, if one tested negative at 10 months for HIV, anyreason to further test for HIV and HCV due to fear of possible delayed seroconversion? Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

This is a very common question that I receive.

Testing for HIV and HCV should continue up to six months. Only if the patient gets infected with one of these viruses, would I test further out.

If they are both negative, then I would stop at six months.



Previous
HBV DNA
Next
Garlic and Hep C study results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement