Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liver transplant
Mar 7, 2008

i have geno type 1 hcv and cirhosis. i finished 48 weeks of treatment and it didnt work. i will need a liver transplant in the near future. how long will it take for hep c to distroy the new liver?

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you were treated with interferon and ribavirin, then you must have compensated cirrhosis. This infers that your liver is still synthesizing the proteins that your body needs. Patients with decompensated cirrhosis - a liver that is failing - are not usually treated with interferon and ribavirin.

You may be referred for a liver transplant evaluation just to get your evaluation in order. That does not mean that your need for a transplant is imminent.

Patients can live many years with compensated cirrhosis; it will be important to see your liver specialist regularly to keep your liver as healthy as possible. Immunizations should be uptodate. Avoid alcohol. Get regular ultrasound examinations.

Best regards for your health...



Previous
Kaletra and multi vitamines
Next
Protein shake and Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement