Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very Very Scared.. Please answer
Mar 7, 2008

Hi Doc.

I was diagnosed with HepB 3 years back and results were as follows... HBeag neg, ALT 28 AST 38 HBV DNA undetectable.

Now after 3 years... I did the test and the results are as follows.

HBV DNA weakly detected... Hbeag Neg Alt 22 AST 32

Im very scared... My GI had told me that I shall be an inactive carrier for the whole life... but now how did the virus get weakly detectable..? Do I need to start treatment asap? Im gonna get married... Is it possible for me to infect my fiancee by wet kissing...?

Please help......

Very scared........

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is good news that you are an inactive carrier. But you will always need follow-up to be certain that your disease stays inactive.

Your partner should get vaccinated against hepatitis B to be certain that she is immunized. She should have testing of surface antibodies after getting her series of shots to be certain that the immunization worked. It usually does and is extremely protective.

You do not pass hepatitis B through kissing.



Previous
Vegas Exposure
Next
Pregnant Mother with Hepa B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement