Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of infection
Mar 7, 2008

Hi I got an accidental needle prick while administering local anesthetic. I was wearing surgical gloves at the time. Wat is the risk of infection from HCV and HBS?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Risk of needle transmission is governed by many factors including: Whether the source patient was infected, the level of infectivity of the source, the bore size of the needle, amount of blood on exposure ---similar to the risks of HIV transmission. The risk of acquiring HBV through a needlestick is much higher than HCV.

If you have documented surface antibodies to HBV from prior vaccination (and I would guess that this has been documented in your record) you are not at risk for HBV.

Most importantly, when you have an at-work exposure, you must go to employee health, report the exposure, and get follow-up testing for your own protection!



Previous
BLOOD TEST RESULT
Next
hepa b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement