Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hbv carrier and newly hiv infected
Feb 25, 2008

I'm a hbv carrier and might be newly hiv infected. On the 5th week after my first risk contact, I started taking Baraclude for hbv. At 8th wk, result came hbv neg., VL undetectable, CD4 800. Can Baraclude delay seroconversion and can it suppress VL to undetectable level ? Thank so much for your kindness.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Baraclude (entecavir) is a very potent agent against HBV infection. However, there is no data to suggest that Baraclude should change serologic testing for HIV (eg, HIV antibodies).

There is some information that Baraclude can suppress HIV replication, although modestly so. It is not recommended for HIV/HBV infected patients who are not taking antiretroviral therapy for HIV (eg, HAART) since it is possible to cause drug resistance that might affect future HIV treatments.



Previous
hep b profile
Next
Acute infection - C and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement