Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute HCV & HIV
Feb 18, 2008

I have been HIV+ since 1997 but was diagnosed with acute Hepatitis about 4 months ago after turning jaundiced.

I have read the questions and comments here and understand that it is practice to check RNA levels to see if I clear on my own, and if not, then begin treatment since early therapy leads to a very high chance of cure.

But if early treatment leads to higher chance of cure, wouldn't I increase my chances of being cured by beginning drug therapy now, rather than waiting 6 months to see if my body may or may not clear the virus, and then having to begin treatment? What are the negatives to beginning treatment immediately rather than waiting to see if the body clears it on its own?

Response from Dr. McGovern

In my opinion, acute HCV treatment should occur after waiting about 12 weeks. If there is no clearance - I would start therapy. We do this routinely in our facility.

In patients with HIV infection, I favor early therapy and treatment with pegylated interferon and ribavirin rather than interferon monotherapy.



Previous
Fatty Liver
Next
hepatitis b laboratory results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement