Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV rapid test
Feb 18, 2008

Dear doctor, Is the rapid test for HCV a reliable test? especially at 10 months post possible sexual exposure? I have read elsewhere that HCV and HIV coinfection causes late detection of HIV, so if I tested negative with this HCV rapid test, does it mean that my negative HIV test at 9 months is 100% reliable?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am glad you asked this question.

There is a lot of confusion about this point. If you are negative for hepatitis C and HIV antibodies 10 months out, these results are reliable.

If a person (specifically a health care worker) gets infected with HCV from someone with known HIV/HCV coinfection, HIV testing should continue until 12 months out from exposure. This recommendation from the CDC concerns a few case reports of late seroconversion to HIV after acute HCV infection. This is an uncommon scenario.

If you did not get acute hepatitis C infection, I would not dwell on the accuracy of these tests any longer. They are certainly accurate.

Sleep well.



Previous
suppressing the hb virus
Next
high titer result?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement