Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepsera
Feb 9, 2008

i have been taking hepsera for the last 3 yrs and my viral load came down from 3,000,000 to 200 that is very significant but,hbe antigen still positive and my doctor said i have to take the medication forever because he said there is a new study which suggest it would protect me from liver cancer.my question is do you think i should take it for ever?should i be concern the fact hbe. still positive?lastly what is the main goal taking the medication. thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't know your treatment history nor your hepatitis B e antigen status. If you have other possible drug options, I would consider switching since you still have detectable virus.

I suspect that since your doctor wants to treat you long-term, that you do have HB e antigen negative infection. He is concerned that if you stop therapy, your virus will rebound to a high level again.



Previous
Hep-c and Crack pipe
Next
co-infected hiv/hcv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement