Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HEP B Question
Feb 9, 2008

I was diagnosed in April 2007 (2551 UI/ml..3,41log) by DNA test.By january 2008 new DNA test taken due to i'm on pegasys for the 8th month (<12UI/ml.. 1,07 log). How will i know that the virus is cleared off from my blood and when will this virus be cleared off and can this treatment clear off this virus from my blood?These are my questions and i ought to take this treatment for 48WKS but i'm in 31wks of my treatment for now. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

It appears that you have achieved a viral load that is not detected by a sensitive test during treatment with Pegasys. This is great news.

However, there is no way to predict per se if the virus will come back or not while on treatment. If your HB e antigen was positive before treatment, and it is negative now, that would be very encouraging.



Previous
Please Interpret Result of HBV DNA
Next
Hep-c and Crack pipe

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement