Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV , HCV & Fatty Liver
Jan 29, 2008

I had blood test for HIV as Nonreactive at 2.5 months after unprotected sex exposure. My AST is 28, ALT 59 and GGT is 135, ESR is 12, Uric Acid is 0.57, Total Cholesterol 8.4 and LDL 5.8 . My questions are , will my fatty liver delay HIV seroconversion ? Do my blood test results show that I had been infected with HCV ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is no reason to suspect that having fatty liver should have any effect on testing for HIV or HCV. If you are concerned about HCV due to risk, certainly ask for antibody testing. As you may know, HCV is uncommonly spread through sexual transmission, but the risk is not zero. Increased risk is associated with sex with trauma and ulcerative STDs.



Previous
is NON-REACTIVE result the same as NEGATIVE?
Next
Hep C+HIV+HSV2...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement