Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DNA RESULTS
Jan 29, 2008

good day, 10 years ago i was diagnosed of having hepatitis b because i underwent a pre-employment medical check-up. i was depressed when i learned that i am hbv positve. hoping that i got rid of the virus, just recently i had a check-up again and the result was still positive. my doctor advised me to undergo DNA testing to determine the viral load in my blood. here is the result 284,000 iu/ml. am i contagious? right now i am taking an anti-viral medicine telbivudine. my husband is already working overseas and i think i can't go with him with my present condition. please advise me for i am very desperate now.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your husband should have testing for HBV infection. If he does not have evidence of infection, he should be vaccinated.

Telbivudine is an effective drug and you should do well. Be certain to have follow-up on your HBV DNA level to determine that the virus is completely suppressed over time (preferably by 6 months) to decrease the risk of drug resistance.



Previous
hep a ab positive
Next
is NON-REACTIVE result the same as NEGATIVE?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement