Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV + and then diagnosed with Hep B
Jan 24, 2008

I have been HIV + for over two years and taking Kaletra & Truvada. My CD4 count is well over 400 and my viral load is undectable. I received a call today from the local health department asking me to come in and get tested for Hep B, as I have been put at risk for the virus. I was wondering, if I am diagnoised as Hep B +, how will this affect my treatments at this point? Could I still be able to take my prescribed drugs? All the postings I find discuss being dual diagnoised, and I don't know what my options are for in this situation.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

This is an interesting question since your exposure occurred while you were taking Truvada - which includes two active HBV drugs. I think it would be unlikely that you would become infected while you happened to be taking such potent HBV active drugs. However, definitely follow-up to be certain.

Also - I would think that if you were not exposed to hepatitis B in the past, that you would have already been vaccinated with HBV vaccine to prevent infection in the first place. Please discuss this with your physician and ask if you have on record evidence of protective surface antibodies.



Previous
hbv dna result
Next
hep-b treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement