Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hbv dna result
Jan 24, 2008

hi have a good day. my husband hvb dna test result is less than 6 IU/ml below the define range of the test.what does it mean? how will we know if there is no more virus on his body? before his test result is 2,541,304 IU/ml. he's on hepsera treatment.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Great news. It looks like the Hepsera therapy is working extremely well.

You will need to discuss the length of therapy with the doctor in charge. If your husband has hepatitis B e Antigen positive infection, you will want to see suppression of virus and treat months after e antigen "seroconversion".

If he has hepatitis B e antigen negative infection, the duration of treatment is long term - ie, years.



Previous
hepititis C testing ( acute condition)
Next
HIV + and then diagnosed with Hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement