Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pls doctor help me out plsss ss
Jan 24, 2008

as u said i underwent the tests here r the results ma'am bilirubin- .6mg/100ml proteins- 7.3G/100ml albumin- 4.3G/100ml globulin- 3.0G/100ml SGOT- 49U/L SGPT- 69U/L ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE-99U/L BUN- 09mg/100ml CREATININE- 0.8mg/100ml

HBe Ag - negative Anti HBeAb- positive

i want u to know that my SGOT was 25IU/L AND SGPT was 33IU/L three months back , n that rest of the results were also lower compared to the present results , why is this so? is my liver at risk of something ? what should i do now? am i alright or am i at risk of something pls help me out in knowing what my results mean?

Response from Dr. McGovern

From the results I see here, you have HB e antigen negative infection with minimally abnormal liver function tests. You will want to continue monitoring your LFTs along with your HBV DNA testing. If you do not have any virus in your blood, then you are an inactive carrier.

If you do have virus by HBV DNA testing, then you may have active disease and will need ongoing monitoring and possibly a liver biopsy in the future.



Previous
Super-infection with multiple HBV genotypes
Next
hep B restults

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement