Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help Me, Save My Life
Jan 24, 2008

I asked Several Questions but scattered way, sorry for that.. I got my answer ''Please help" on 3rd January.

Recently, I had pain in my upper abdomen, the pain was so uncontrollable that I went to have test. I tested ALT SGPT 270. I got worried; I had ultra Sonogram in whole abdomen. Result--Lever condition is normal but unfortunately I had a thick wall in Gallbladder, Doc say Stone. IS there any cure for Stone without surgery? Do I have to get the surgery?

Before I test Anti-Hbe negative, I had always maintained ALT level below 42. I am worried about high ALT.

I am having Adefovir dipivoxil for last 2.5 years. Doc suspecting the medicine might not working now, might get registrant, might change Medicine, I am going to check my HBV DNA soon, I will ask questions again, Doc says if DNA is still positive I might have to change medicine,

What is the oral medicine available if I need to change the medicine? I cant effort injection. And I have not still informed my company about it, when I was offered the job they did some screen test that included HBS ag, dont know what happened, I was offered the job despite having HBS ag +ve. I never went deep into that. Now will they continue? My employment if they know. I never took treatment cost from them, will they Sponsor my treatment now.

Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

You have several concerns: 1. Yes, you can have surgery for gallstones, which is a minor operation, if your doctor believes that your gallstones are causing your symptoms. 2. Your ALT bump up to 270 could be related to a gallstone problem in the biliary tree. 3. Alternatively, since your doctor said he is checking a HBV DNA level and is concerned your adefovir is not working, then the other possibility is that your hepatitis B infection has flared. This can be addressed by changing your medications. Since I don't know your treatment history, I cannot advise what the next step may be. There are several excellent choices available now.



Previous
hep b lifespan
Next
Hep B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement