Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV + HBV Treatment
Jan 15, 2008

Hello, I'm 40 y.o., male, diagnosed with both HIV & HBV. I have taken Combivir and Kaletra for a year. HIV and HBV levels are undetectable. Liver function, hemogram and lipid profile are normal. CD4 count is 153. My doctor wants to change my combo for Viread + 3TC + Kaletra. I am concerned about my kidneys and liver after a long term. Blood tests each 4 months are enough to assure a good treatment? Would you recommend such change? Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I have to say that I agree with your physician's good judgment. Patients with HIV are at risk of developing lamivudine resistance. (Lamivudine is part of Combivir). I think your physician would like to avoid that possibility by giving you two drugs with HBV activity.

With that said, you do have ongoing viral suppression now so your chance of developing resistance is less than someone who is on lamivudine with ongoing virus detection. However, if there is viral breakthrough, liver tests can become elevated.

The risk of kidney problems with Viread are low in patients without preexisting kidney problems. Blood tests every four months would be a good plan. I would also check a urinalysis before starting to be certain you do not have any protein in your urine.



Previous
HBV Carrier
Next
HCV Re-active

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement