Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about Hep B
Jan 3, 2008

Hi, I just tested positive to HEP B chronic, most likely from very young. I have never had any symptoms before and it was quite a shock. Just wondering, is it possible to live a normal life? Also ive been dating my gf for a few months, we havent had sex yet, however there was one incident i remember where i grazed my knee and she helped me apply the bandage, im scared to death that she may have been infected, whats the chances of something like that spreading the disease? Cheers, merry xmas btw :)

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes you can lead a normal life. See your physician to determine if you even need therapy at this time.

As for the incident you describe, I would not be concerned.



Previous
hiv/hcv coinfection window period
Next
Hepatitis B+ve(inactive)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement