Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Want to get pregnannt and have concerns
Jan 3, 2008

I am HIV+ with a stable 600 CD4 count and undetectable on meds, but have just learned also coinfected with Hep C, although my blood work shows my liver counts to be good, I have not yet underwent a biopsy, what are the risks for a child in my situation? At 35, I am afraid to undergo treatment for the Hep C and wait to think about concieving. What are your experiences in this matter?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You should have testing of HCV RNA to determine if you have any virus in your system. Some people only have antibody because they cleared it on their own.

The risk of tranmission to a baby does increase in patients who also have HIV and hepatitis C.However, many babies clear their infection on their own, even if they get infected. Those who are chronically infected usually tolerate therapy much better than adults.



Previous
life expectancy
Next
Marrige And Hepatitus c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement