Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Relapse of HCV
Dec 22, 2007

I have HCV & underwent treatment of 6 months with pegylated interferon weekly inj. & Ribavirin capsules 800mg. per day.But the virus relapsed.Again I am undergoing treatment for the last one year with weekly inj. of pegylated interferon & 800 mg. of Ribavirin capsules daily & also had THymoliv inj. twice a week.My genotype is 3a. This time my viral load was negligible after 24 weeks.Should i continue with treatment?Thanks Manju katyal

Response from Dr. McGovern

Although many patients with genotype 3 infection can be treated with only 24 weeks, some relapse. They need longer duration of therapy.

I suspect that you had a high viral load to start with. I would go for 48 weeks of treatment and suspect you will do fine. It would also be nice to know if you had earlier non-detectable virus before 24 weeks. That would give greater certainty that you will do well.



Previous
Can I move forward with HepB positive guy?
Next
Anti- HCV - REACTIVE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement