Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hb sag result
Dec 22, 2007

pls interpret my hb sag result of 15.81,do i need to treated by interperon,im inactive carrier of hepa b.thanx and more power. rhubz

Response from Dr. McGovern

The hepatitis B surface antigen test does not help in this decision. You need to discuss the results of other tests with your physician such as serial liver function tests, E antigen, HBV DNA results and whether a biopsy needs to be done.



Previous
White count/fatigue
Next
Is ower back pain related to liver disease?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement