Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B
Dec 22, 2007

Dear Dr Mcgovern,

I am 25, a chronic hepatitis B carrier, I went to the doctor yesterday to see my report,he said my SGPT,SGOT is slightly high, he checked my body immediately and said i am still fine. However I am worried that when use my finger to press my belly hard, i feel a little bit uncomfortable, do you think i am just being too nervous ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

You probably just feel a bit uncomfortable from a bit of pressure. I wouldn't worry about that.

You should have had evaluation of whether you have an E antigen that is positive or not. You will want to ask your doctor about your result and what that means for you. You also will need monitoring every three to six months for ALT and your HBV DNA level should also be checked.



Previous
result
Next
what should he do?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement