Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepititis b
Dec 13, 2007

Iam a nursing student in 2005 i had a needle stick injury n during a blood donation camp i came to know i am reactive for HBV core antigen, Though HbsAg is negative, IgG is negative, Igm is positive Ihav e no symptoms presently only for 3kg weight loss wich doctor says is insignificant. i nwanna know will i get completely rid of the virus how m uch can i transmit? will it interferee in m y future life? i'm only 20 n i am verytr scared doctor says to wait for LFT results should i start the treat6ment as early aqs possible? please do advice me shud i have a restricdte3d diet?

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your IgM core is positive, I would expect that you have recently been exposed to HBV; if the surface antigen is already negative, I suspect you should fully recover as most adults do. Only about 5 percent of patients become chronic.

I would repeat your HBcore antibody in a few months when it will probably become positive and your surface antibody will become positive consistent with protection against further HBV infection. This will signify clearance of your infection.



Previous
Please answer! Is it conslusive?
Next
Risk from my friend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement