Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer! Is it conslusive?
Dec 13, 2007

Hello, I'm from outside the US, I'm sorry for my bad English.

4 months and a half ago I had a single exposure (unprotected vaginal with unknown status person).

I took several tests, all of them negative after 3 months: HIV, Hep C, etc.

I took 1 HBV test 2 months after the incident and another one 4 months after it, with HBsAG Negative and Anti-HBc Negative too.

I think that after this period, it's conclusive for HepB and I should consider it a negative test. Is this OK? Is the test conclusive? It was the only exposure and I think that in fact I was vaccinated 10 years ago (I don't remember).

Thank you very much for your help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Since the incubation period is about four months, I believe you can be assured now that no more testing is needed for HBV. If you think you were vaccinated, you should check to see if your surface antibody is positive.



Previous
hepatitis?
Next
hepititis b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement