Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatatis B (....results....)
Dec 13, 2007

Good day mam,

Can u plz interpret my results.

HBsAG positive (patient value 280 and cut off value 2.00) Anti HBc Igm negative HBe Ag negative

LFT: Total bilirubin (0.5 mg/dl ... range 0.2 to 1.0 mg/dl) Direct bilirubin 0.3 mg/dl .. range upto 0.3 mg/dl Indirect bilirubin 0.2mg/dl... range upto 0.7 mg/dl SGOT 30 u/l... range upto 40 u/l SGPT 58 u/l ... range upto 41 u/l Alkaline phosphatase 133 u/l... range upo 126 u/l total protiens 7.9 g/dl... range 6 - 8 mg/dl Albumin 4.4 g/dl... range 3.5 to 5.0 g/dl Globulin 3.5 g/dl... range 3.8 to 5.4 g/dl

HBV DNA viral load: type of specimen... plasma result... < 70 copies/ml i.e < 1 , 8 log copies/ml i.e <12 UI/mL

These are my recent results as per 12 December 2007.... /i will b thankful to u for the favor.

peace

Response from Dr. McGovern

It appears that you are an inactive carrier of hepatitis B. This is good news. I would continue monitoring every six months or so to be certain that your hepatitis B infection stays inactive.



Previous
Bone Pain
Next
Tattoos

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement