The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

could i be at risk
Dec 13, 2007

i played with the vagina of a high risk girl with my finger which has a cut on it, I did not have sex but could I have picked up the virus from her vaginal juices?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Transmission of HBV or HCV requires blood to blood contact so I would not expect any risk.

truvada and HB&hiv
Bone Pain

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint