Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pegasys and elevated sgpt and sgot
Dec 4, 2007

Dear dr McGovern, I am an hepatitis B carier since I was born. At about 24 years now. I learn that 2 years ago by my mother. I am an HbeAg positive and HbeAb negative. my hbv dna was 726000000 wich is excesivelly high. Although, my sgpt and sgot were never abnormal and always on normal level contrary to my viral load. I had a liver biopsy one year ago and they said that I had a low liver infection. The doctor started on pegasys at June. The firts 3 months I have a reduction of my sgpt and sgot to 13 and 20. But the last two months the sgot and sgpt get extremely high to 100 and 60. I got tested for hcv and hiv and I was negative of course. Could you find out or suposse what the problem is?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Abnormalities of liver function tests on interferon can occur due to the immune system fighting the virus in your liver cells. Your liver test changes were very mild.

It is good news that you have mild disease. This should have followup in about five years.

The Hepatitis B guidelines will be redone in about a year. Stay tuned for any changes in the guidelines.



Previous
HBV Quntitative PCR
Next
Hbv carrier

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement