Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Went through treatment
Dec 1, 2007

1st time and didnt work. Went through it a 2nd time and it has worked. Im negative vhc for over a year. Blood tests are fine. But liver remains big. Dr doesnt give it much importance because he sees me fine and i dont have much other sympthoms of liver desease, except lack of apetite now and then. I been trough toxic hepatitis in the past, and i wonder if this has too many pills. i feel liver opressing underneath my right ribs every night, its like if liver couldnt breath. What do you think of this? I was coinfected for 22 years, and i have been taking targa 20. thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would have ultrasounds and AFP every six months regardless since you have a big liver.

Also may need to be concerned about fatty liver. Ask your doctor if this shows up on your ultrasound. Discuss the causes of this with your doctor.



Previous
REACTIVE HBSAG
Next
my spleen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement