The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

hiv and hbv
Dec 1, 2007

hello mum, i was exposed to a risky sexual experience three months ago. i have gone for elisa tests which have turned negative. i have experienced an uncomfortable stomach after the third week of exposure, dark urine, noisy stamach and continuous belching. could i be in a risk of hepb infection or the hiv results are not yet satisfactory. i have closely monitored my house mate and hreard his stomach of recent make those sounds. could i have infected him though household contact. pls help

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you are not feeling well, you can certainly go back for more testing, such as liver function tests to see if you have a hepatitis. Sounds like this is low likelihood so far.

Would also get vaccinated for hepatitis A and B.

hepa b
hep b panel

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint