Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Down to 21 from 2,190,000
Dec 1, 2007

I am being treated for hepatitis C. I am stage 3 and my initial viral load was 2,190,000. At 3 months it was 1,300 and at 6 months 27. After another three months it is down to 21. Should I continue with treatment? What else can I do if my Dr. takes me off the Interferon/ribavirin?

Thank You, Robin Maloney-Rames

Response from Dr. McGovern

Wow this is very frustrating. You had a great response at 3 months and now HCV is lingering on in the smallest of numbers.

I don't know your genotype, but if you are genotype 1, I would ask you doctor if your ribavirin is dosed for weight - that should be around 13 mg/kg. I suspect it is.

The other thing I would consider would be to continue checking your viral load until it is non-detectable. Then I would continue therapy for 9 months after that since data suggests that 36 weeks of a nondetectable viral load correlates with response (Drusano). A decision to do this though would have to thoroughly consider your side effects on medicine. Also be certain to put your pills in a pill box to know that you are not missing any doses.

There are newer drugs on the horizon which will hopefully be available in about 3 to 5 years. You would probably benefit much from an addition of one of these medications to your IFN/RBV schedule. However, we are not near to getting them yet.



Previous
hepitis ci
Next
HBsAg Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement