The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Possible delayed Seroconversion
Nov 18, 2007


I put myself in a risky situation back in the end of June early July. I was tested for HIV and HBV and HCV on October 5th. Both of which were negative. And again retested for Hiv on 31st of October. Is it likely that these test can be considered confident if indeed there is a coinfection. I finished having symptoms of what appeared to be some type of seroconverson around october 14th. I dont know what i should do from here. or can i be confident that my test results are accuarte.

Response from Dr. McGovern

We usually test out til six months after the exposure.

hiv hept c
Treatment options for HBV - please please help

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint