Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Neutrophil Low, Lymphocyte high and HIV
Nov 12, 2007

My recent blood test shows: Neutrophil L 37(40-80) Lymphocyte H 54( 12-44). My boyfreind just recently has hepa. I am so scared. Could I get affected Hepa, even HIV? When I did the blood test, I had tonsilitist. Is this reason made Lymphocyte high? I am very nervos get HIV in the past 1 year. We started use protection in recent 7 months, but we did have unprotected sex before. Please help, this test result almost drive me crazy. I am afraid of HIV test also.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Testing for HIV, Hepatitis C, and Hepatitis B would be a good idea. Once you get your results back you will be able to be more relaxed. However, It will also be a good time to always use condoms to protect yourself against sexually transmitted diseases. If you are nervous about this, please discuss your feelings with the testing counselor because you are certainly not alone.



Previous
hello question about the diffrence of HBsAg reactive & possitive
Next
Post Tx with no SVR - What now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement