Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pls help me!
Nov 11, 2007

Dear dr., I am HB +ve, my latest LFT was done in this OCt. which are normal and my liver ultra sound was done in June which was also normal. I never have HBV DNA test. My problem is i feel very uneasy and pain around chest and abdomen, sometimes fast breathing.i checked for my stomach and doctor said i have ulcer so i am talking ulcer medicine. Do you think this condition is bad for liver. What might be the cause that i feel uneasy around right side of abdomen and chest despite of normal liver tests. pls advice me.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am not sure what is causing your symptoms,but suspect it is not due to your liver since your liver function tests and ultrasound are normal. The ulcer medication is probably fine by your liver and will hopefully give you relief.



Previous
Hepatitus C
Next
sudden increase

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement