Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood Cleanup at Job
Oct 23, 2007

At my place of employment, someone cute their hand and dripped some blood on the floor. I had to clean it up. I wore 2 pairs of latex exam gloved. We have no bleach so I poured some industrial lysol onto a rag, and wiped both spots up with that. Does this seem as if I kept safe from contracting Hepatitis B or C? Is Lysol a suitable alternative to bleach if bleach is unavailable? Is Hepatitis B possible still present? Should I bringh in bleach tomorrow and use that on the areas? Bleach would bring up the floor wax. However if thats the only way to prevent Hepatitis being tracked around and transmitted. Please help! Im scared!

Response from Dr. McGovern

You have certainly protected yourself by wearing latex gloves and you did not have any blood to blood exposure.

Bleach would be the best cleaning agent for residual areas.

The person who cut themselves should see their employee health doctor for questions of tetanus shots.



Previous
Hep C Question.
Next
Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement