Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i need your help
Oct 22, 2007

hi ms.barbara, i just want to know i i can still develop an antibodie for hepa B?i just had an examination with my blood and the result says that the HBsAg is .920, the doctor said that the nomal value in .163..I just want to know if i can still recover?im having a hard time thinking about tghis and what med should i take..and im also in my 4th year in the colle og nursing. Im scared bec, of the "what if's" and the other consequences..And Doc, my boyfriend had a medical check up. and the result is good, they told him that he is FIT TO WORK, i also want to know if im just a carrient?or i can still infect others?

thank you for reading this..

Response from Dr. McGovern

You need a full panel of hepatitis B tests to tell if you are an inactive carrier or someone with active infection. You will need to speak with your physician for more testing including HBV DNA, which is a viral load test.



Previous
affect of HVC on kidney
Next
Hepatitis C and pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement