Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lab test LFT
Oct 22, 2007

Dear dr. Today i get my LFT, as i am HBV infected. Asparate aminotransferase 23 U/L (range is 16-48), alanine aminotransferase 31 (range is 21-72), alkalische fosfatase 77 (range is 43-114 u/l. he was rhumatolist monitoring my body pain proble. My question is, these are normal any is there any chances that liver enxymes are normal and liver is having, or if the liver has problem it will instantly seen in Liver enxymes. i was detected +ve last year and i had normal ultrasound and LFT, but never had HBV DNA test. pls interprete my results and give advice.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your normal liver function tests are very reassuring. The most reassuring test would be the HBV DNA test - that you have not had. If there was no virus, then you may only be an "inactive" carrier and then we would be less concerned about liver disease.

Perhaps you do not have chronic infection and only had past hepatitis B that cleared by itself. You will need to discuss this with your doctor.



Previous
Hepatitis B
Next
Hep C treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement