Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver lab test
Oct 17, 2007

Hello, I have been hiv positive since 2000 and since then have been getting 3 month routine lab testing. I have had unprotected receptive anal sex with three different people since my diagnosis. If I had contacted Hep C after so many years, do you think through routine lab testing of the liver that my physician would see something indicating Hep C infection by now? Would my enzymes be elevated more often etc.? My liver enzymes (within 7 years)have only been slightly elevated with the start of HAART meds and twice for an unknown reason. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

You can have hepatitis C and not have any symptoms and can have normal liver function tests. The only way to know your status is to get tested. It is very important to know your status and all patients with HIV should have HCV testing as recommended by major treatment guidelines.

You should also have testing for Hepatitis A and B to determine if you need immunization.



Previous
Hepatitus and aids treatment
Next
hepa B non-reactive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement