Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis and hiv: testing
Oct 12, 2007

hello dr. mcgovern, i would greatly appreciate it if you could answer my question. i've seen responses to this on other forums but they are all very old and i don't know if they are reliable.

if a healthcare worker were stuck with a needle in a medical setting, would testing for hiv be warranted after 6 months? (i have read of cases of hiv and hepatitis co-infection causing the hiv antibodies to appear after 12 months, not at 6 months.) the other doctors who answered questions similar to this generally said 6 months was sufficient, but i wanted to check.

thank you for your help!!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I consider 6 month testing completely adequate.



Previous
High SGPT level
Next
My results confirmation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement