Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex and HEP C
Sep 30, 2007

Hello Doctor,

I am a 20 year old male who performed oral sex on another male. I had a six week negative test come back and am awaiting the results of my three month test (HIV antibody). Is there any chance I could have been infected with Hep C from this exposure? I am vaccinated against Hep B. If so, would Hep C delay HIV seroconversion beyond 3 months? I just want to be able to rely on a 3 month test if it is negative.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not expect HCV transmission from the exposure you just described.

However, I would definitely avoid rectal trauma or sex in the context of other sexually transmitted ulcers. For example, several studies have demonstrated that the incidence of acute HCV is rising in MSM both in the US and Europe. These infections have been associated with sex with trauma and the presence of syphilis, chancroid, and Herpes.

I am glad you have had your hepatitis B immunization. Also check to see if you have been exposed in the past to hepatitis A - if not - please get immunized.



Previous
Hapatitis Profile Results
Next
last question help pls

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement