Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need your expert opinion 2
Sep 16, 2007

Thank you very much Dr. McGovern for your response...

my next question is base on my lab result need your expert opinion Sep 9, 2007

my last dna result March2007 was 877 iu/ml, HBaAg(+) =1743,cut off value = 1, HBeAg(+) = 0.159, ,cut off value = 1, SGPT = 47.5, ref value = 10-40,

last sept1,2007 HBaAg(+) =1003,cut off value = 1, HBeAg(+) = 0.160, ,cut off value = 1, SGPT = 43.0, ref value = 10-40,

HBeAg(+) results, Am I a healthy carrier? not contagious? That's what my doctor told me, and a drop(almost half in HBaAg(+). from 1703 to 1003 a good indication?

thank you and God Bless

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes it appears that you are an inactive carrier.That is good news.



Previous
Hepatits B surface Ab test
Next
Thanks from Ur Reply

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement