Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lingering side effects?
Sep 15, 2007

Hello I have hepatitis C, 3a and underwent combination treatment, (peginterferon and rivarbirin,) for 6 months. At the 12th week I found out that I had an undetectable amount of the virus in my blood steam. Right now I am waiting for my next blood test which will be 6 months after I stopped the treatment but I do have an itching sensation quite frequently. I have stopped the treatment for almost 2 months now. Is this a sign that the virus might have relapsed or is it possible to be some sort of lingering side effects from the combination therapy? Also I do get a tingling sensation around the liver area. Is this another manifestation that the virus has returned?

Thank for you time.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't have an explanation for your symptoms, but do not think they signify viral relapse.



Previous
HCV from pin prick
Next
is this medicines can be bought over the counter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement